ROLEX MIAMI OCR - DAY 1

 


INTERNATIONAL FIELD POWERS UP IN MIAMI
Miami, Florida, USA: For the 610 sailors at US SAILING’s Rolex Miami OCR,
the weather on this opening day couldn’t have been more perfect nor the
competition more high-caliber. The morning’s brisk breeze slowly lessened
through the day and combined with sunny, cloudless skies to form
near-perfect conditions on Biscayne Bay, where competition is taking place
on seven circles and in ten Olympic classes and one Paralympic class.
Representing 40 countries, a total of 406 boats are sailing, while among
the ranks are no less than seven reigning world champions. In its 16-year
history, the event has been bigger only twice, and that was in the year of
and prior to the “home-court” 1996 Olympic Games in Savannah, Georgia.

Top three by class after the first day of competition:
Position, Skipper/Crew, Hometowns, Finishes, Total Points

49er (32 boats)
1. Chris Draper/Simon Hiscocks, GBR, 5 points
2. Morgan Larson/Pete Spaulding, USA, 8
3. Piero Sibello/Gianfranco Sibello, ITA, 13

470 Men (21 boats)
1. Nic Asher/Elliot Willis, GBR, 5
2. Benjamin Bonnaud/Romain Bonnaud, FRA, 6
3. Nicolas Charbonnier/Olivier Bausset, FRA, 8

470 Women (16 boats)
1. Ingrid Petitjean/Nadege Douroux, FRA, 4
2. Erin Maxwell/Alice Manard, USA, 6
3. Christina Bassadone/Saskia Clark, GBR, 7

Finn (25 boats)
1. Rafael Trujillo, ESP, 7
2. Christopher Cook, CAN, 8
3. Dan Slater, NZL, 9

Laser Full (89 boats)
1. Paul Goodison, GBR, 2
2. Maciej Grabowski, POL, 2
3. Matias Del Solar, CHI, 4

Laser Radial (47 boats)
1. Paige Railey, USA, 2
2. Danielle Brennan Myrdal, USA, 8
3. Jennifer Spalding, CAN, 14

Neil Pryde RS:X Men (39 boards)
1. Nick Dempsey, GBR, 3
2. Nicolas Huguet, FRA, 3
3. Martin Benitez, ARG, 6

Neil Pryde RS:X Women (20 boards)
1. Bryony Shaw, GBR, 4
2. Christine Johnston, GBR, 7
3. Lucy Horwood, GBR, 7

Star (69 boats)
1. Iain Murray/Andrew Palfrey, AUS, 9
2. Xavier Rohart/Pascal Rambeau, FRA, 10
3. Philippe Presti/Jean-Philippe Saliou, FRA, 13

Tornado (25 boats)
1. John Lovell/Charlie Ogletree, USA, 2
2. Fernando Echavarri/Anton Paz, ESP, 6
3. Robbie Daniel/Enrique Rodriguez, USA, 7

Yngling (14 boats)
1. Sally Barkow/Deborah Capozzi/Carrie Howe, USA, 3
2. Monica Azon/Sandra Azon/ Graciela Pisonero, ESP, 7
3. Sarah Ayton/Sarah Webb/Victoria Rawlinson, GBR, 10

Sonar (6 boats)
1. Rick Doerr/Ezra Culver/Mike Ross, USA, 3
2. David Schroeder/Keith Burhans/Bill Mauk, USA, 3
3. Karen Mitchell/Kevin Wixom/David Burdette, USA, 6


X
Thumbnail for ROLEX MIAMI OCR - DAY 1

Also in News

STARBOARD KIDS CAMP - BONAIRE

Read More