SUNDAY FREESTYLE

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) nails the third day of freestyle competition. In the women’s final, Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) was the best lady on the water.
Nicolas Akgazciyan dominated the pool once again today, taking first place in the men’s freestyle contest. Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) got second place, before Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) in third and Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) who finished fourth in spite of a perfect 30 point shaka.

In the women’s contest, Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) finished in first position, before Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) in second, Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) in third and Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) in fourth place.

All final runs are posted below. Next up is the final slalom round of the 2006 London Boat Show, so stay tuned to www.pwaworldtour.com for that, the final overall results and the full report on all three disciplines at the end of the day.

Women’s freestyle final round 1
Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) spock 5 pts/ spock 17 pts

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spinloop 18 pts/ airjibe 7 pts

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) airjibe 9.5 pts/ spock 16.5 pts

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) spock 6 pts/ spock 5 pts

Women’s freestyle final round 2
Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) grubby 3.5 pts/ spock 3 pts

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spock 4.5 pts/ spinloop 13.5 pts

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) spock 3 pts/ spock onehanded 7 pts

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) grubby 2.5 pts/ spock 18 pts

Women’s freestyle final round 3
Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) spock 3.5 pts/ spock 4 pts

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spock 4 pts/ spinloop 16.5 pts

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) spock 6 pts/ airjibe 14 pts

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) spinloop 15 pts/ grubby 8 pts

Men’s freestyle final round 1
Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) shaka 26.5 pts/ flaka onehanded 22.5 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) puneta 24 pts/ shaka 14 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) puneta 13.5 pts/ ponch 19.5 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540 diablo 27.5 pts/ flaka 4 pts

Men’s freestyle final round 2
Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) puneta 13.5 pts/ flaka onehanded 27 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) switch chachoo 540 onehanded 27.5 pts/ flaka 21.5 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 12.5 pts/ shaka 30 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) abort 1 pts/ flaka 19 pts

Men’s freestyle final round 3
Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) shaka 20 pts/ tucan 7 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) puneta 6 pts/ shaka 20 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 15 pts/ flaka 22 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) clew first puneta diablo 13.5 pts/ flaka onehanded 27.5 pts

12:15 Advancing to the men’s freestyle final are in order of highest score:
1. Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde)
2. Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde)
3. Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails)
4. Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra)

Below are the results from round 3. Stay tuned for the men’s and women’s freestyle final.

Men’s freestyle round 3
Yannick Anton (F-8) spock 16.5 pts/ aborted 0 pts

John Skye (K-57, F2/ North Sails) switch chachoo 7 pts/ spock 540 18.5 pts

Andy Chambers (K-540, Tabou/ Gaastra) puneta onehanded 26.5 pts/ flaka 22.5 pts

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) switch chachoo 26.5 pts/ flaka 4.5 pts

Kauli Seadi (BRA-253, Quatro/ Naish) puneta 11 pts/ crash 2 pts

Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) spock diablo 11 pts/ grubby 7 pts

Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) eslider 16.5 pts/ abort 1 pts

Marcilio Browne (BRA-105, Naish/ Naish) switch chachoo diablo 540 24.5 pts/ flaka 22 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) funnell 7.5 pts/ shaka 28.5 pts

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540 22.5 pts/ spock 12.5 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) puneta 26 pts/ shaka 11.5 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) clew first puneta 6.5 pts/ flaka onehanded 27.5 pts

Men’s freestyle round 2
Yannick Anton (F-8) wymaroo 15.5 pts/ eslider 3.5 pts

John Skye (K-57, F2/ North Sails) switch chachoo 12 pts/ flaka 7 pts

Andy Chambers (K-540, Tabou/ Gaastra) puneta 12 pts/ flaka 5.5 pts

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) switch chachoo 14.5 pts/ 24.5 flaka pts

Kauli Seadi (BRA-253, Quatro/ Naish) puneta 21.5 pts/ eslider 4.5 pts

Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) pippa 19 pts/ spock onehanded 10 pts

Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) shaka 28 pts/ flaka onehanded 26 pts

Marcilio Browne (BRA-105, Naish/ Naish) switch chachoo 10 pts/ spock 18 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 27.5 pts/ flaka 27 pts

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540 26 pts/ grubby 1pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) funnell 13 pts/ flaka 720 29 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) switch chachoo diablo 540 30 pts/ flaka 22.5 pts

12:00 We’re back on track with the final elimination of the men’s freestyle competition. Round one has been wrapped up, round two is now in full effect. Stay tuned to www.pwaworldtour.com as the results come in as the day unfolds.

Men’s freestyle round 1
Yannick Anton (F-8) grubby 19 pts/ lollypop 15.5 pts

John Skye (K-57, F2/ North Sails) spock 540 18 pts/ spock onehanded 18.5 pts

Andy Chambers (K-540, Tabou/ Gaastra) spock 18 pts/ spock onehanded 18 pts

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) eslider 13.5 pts/ spock onehanded 18 pts

Kauli Seadi (BRA-253, Quatro/ Naish) puneta 18 pts/ 6.5 ponch pts

Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) spock 4 pts/ spock onehanded 11 pts

Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) shaka 22.5 pts/ flaka 22 pts

Marcilio Browne (BRA-105, Naish/ Naish) eslider 14 pts/ flaka 2.5 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) 3 puneta pts/ shaka 9 pts

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 10 pts/ spock onehanded 19 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) switch chachoo 540 25 pts/ shaka 27 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540 onehanded 28.5 pts/ flaka 720 21.5 pts
X
Thumbnail for SUNDAY FREESTYLE

Also in News

PWA LONDON INDOOR - DAY 3

Read More