Hello, welcome to Boards Windsurfing please use the links below to jump to a specific section.

Navigation Search Content Other Mpora Sites

SATURDAY FREESTYLE

14:28 14th January 2006 by
Share:

Antxon Otaegue from Lanzarote looks set to become 2006′s proofreading nightmare. He qualified strongly for today’s 4-man freestyle finals alongside Nicolas Akgazciyan, Jose ‘Gollito’ Estredo and, of course, Ricardo Campello. Brits Ben Proffitt and Andy ‘Bubble’ Chambers were unfortunate not to make it through after some solid moves including a ‘pippa’ from Ben.


And it was action all the way in the finals – 4 sailors, 6 moves, one on each tack to score. First up the women, and a win for Iballa Moreno ahead of Nayra Alonso 2nd, Daida Moreno 3rd and Junko Nagoshi 4th. Then the men, and commentry team Peter Hart & Timo Mullen were doing a grand job of keeping up with the moves: Chachoos, flakas, double-flakas, shakas, funnells, e-sliders… At the end of today’s final, Akgazciyan emerged victorious ahead of Gollito, with Antxon 3rd and Ricardo 4th.


Women’s freestyle final round 1

Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) spock 2.5 pts/ airjibe 2.5 pts

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) airjibe 9 pts/ spock 8 pts

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) spock 13 pts/ 17.5 pts

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spinloop 13.5 pts/ spinloop one foot 7.5 pts

Women’s freestyle final round 2

Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) aborted 0 pts/ spock 9.5 pts

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) spock 10 pts/ spock 4.5 pts

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) spinloop 9 pts/ grubby 16.5 pts

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spinloop 17 pts/ grubby 5 pts

Women’s freestyle final round 3

Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) airjibe 2 pts/ aborted o pts

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) airjibe 12.5 pts/ airjibe 14.5 pts

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) spock 5.5 pts/ spock 11.5 pts

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spock 2.5 pts/ grubby pts

Men’s freestyle final round 1

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540 27 pts/ spock one handed 4.5 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540 one handed 29 pts/ flaka onehanded 7 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) eslider 24 pts/ shaka 12 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) switch chachoo 540 one handed 28 pts/ shaka 9 pts

Men’s freestyle final round 2

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) eslider 3 pts/ spock onehanded 5 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) gozada 1.5 pts/ flaka 23.5 pts

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540 26 pts/ flaka one handed 8 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) funnell 26 pts/ flaka 22 pts

Men’s freestyle final round 3

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo Diablo 540 29.5 pts/ spock onehanded 19.5 pts

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) gozada 11.5 pts/ shaka onehanded pts 7.5

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) funnell 22.5 pts/ flaka 20.5 pts

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) eslider 720 30 pts/ shaka 18 pts

X
Thumbnail for SATURDAY FREESTYLE

Also in News

PWA LONDON INDOOR - DAY 2

Read More