Hello, welcome to Boards Windsurfing please use the links below to jump to a specific section.

Navigation Search Content Other Mpora Sites

Indoor News-Flash

16:59 13th January 2006 by
Share:

Nik Baker (K-66, Mistral/ North Sails) and Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) king and queen of the first slalom competition of the 2006 London Boat Show in Association with The Daily Mail.



In front of his homecrowd, Nik Baker disposed off Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) in a sizzling slalom final by winning two out of a possible three final heats in a row. In the second and heat, Campello appeared to force Baker into sailing a third and decisive heat by taking the lead. But right on the last stretch, Baker overtook last year’s slalom winner, sailing straight to victory.

In the women’s final, it took Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) three heats to leave her sister behind. Daida won the first heat, but Iballa took the second one, making it all come down to the third heat. Both sisters crashed on the first mark, but Daida recovered first and didn’t make any mistakes on her way to the finish line.

Next up is the jumping contest at 17:15. Come back to www.pwaworldtour.com for more action from the 2006 London Boat Show in Association with The Daily Mail.

Josh Angulo (US-11) takes third place by beating Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) twice in a row in the losers’ final.

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) wins the women’s losers’ final by winning two out of three heats against Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2).

Men’s slalom final: Nik Baker (K-66, Mistral/ North Sails) vs Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde).
Women’s slalom final: Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) vs Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails)

Men’s losers’ final: Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) vs Josh Angulo (US-11)
Women’s losers’ final: Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) vs Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2)

Men: winner semifinal 2 Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) vs Nik Baker (K-66, Mistral/ North Sails): Nik Baker (K-66, Mistral/ North Sails)

Men: winner semifinal 1 Josh Angulo (US-11) vs Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde): Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) Women: winner round 1, heat 2: Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails)

Women: winner round 1, heat 1: Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails)

Winner round 2, heat 3: Nik Baker (K-66, Mistral/ North Sails)

Winner round 2, heat 2: Josh Angulo (US-11)

Winner round 2, heat 1: Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde)

Winner heat # 6: Nik Baker (K-66, Mistral/ North Sails)

Winner heat # 5: Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic)

Winner heat # 4: Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde)

Winner heat # 3: Josh Angulo (US-11)

Winner heat # 2: Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde)

15:00 It’s green light for the slalom contest at the 2006 London Boat Show in Association with The Daily Mail. Advancing from round 1 is Mathew Wemms (K-3, F2/ North Sails). Stay tuned for more.

Final results freestyle round 1; Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) and Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) bring home the freestyle bacon on the first official day of competition.

In a radical first freestyle session Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) and Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) call the shots in the pool. Second place in the men’s department goes to Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde), followed by Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) and Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North).

Runner up in the women’s contest is Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) with Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) in third and Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) in fourth place.

Next up is the slalom contest at 15:00, so stay tuned for more from the 2006 London Boat Show in Association with The Daily Mail.

Women’s freestyle round 1

Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) grubby attempt / airjibe attempt

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) airjibe/ airjibe attempt

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) grubby attempt / spock

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spinloop/ grubby

Women’s freestyle round 2

Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) crash/ airjibe attempt

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) airjibe attempt / spock

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) willy skipper attempt / grubby attempt

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spock attempt/ spock attempt

Women’s freestyle round 3

Junko Nagoshi (J-11, F2) grubby attempt/ spock attempt

Nayra Alonso (E-4, Fanatic/ Severne) spock attempt / spock attempt

Iballa Moreno (E-63, Mistral/ North Sails) grubby attempt / spock attempt

Daida Moreno (E-64, Mistral/ North Sails) spinloop/ spock attempt

Men’s freestyle final round 1
Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) switch chachoo/ flaka

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) switch chachoo/ shaka

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) eslider/ grubby

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) eslider attempt/ spock onehanded crash

Men’s freestyle final round 2
Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) gozada attempt/ flaka diablo

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) eslider onehanded attempt/ flaka crash

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) switch chachoo crash/ flaka onehanded crash

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo 540/ spock onehanded crash

Men’s freestyle final round 3
Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) gozada attempt / shaka onehanded attempt

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) funnel attempt/ flaka 720 attempt

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) switch chachoo crash/ flaka onehanded attempt

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo Diablo crash/ spock onehanded

Stay tuned for the final results of the first freestyle session at the 2006 London Boat Show in Association with The Daily Mail.

Freestyle finalists

1. Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde)
2. Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North)
3. Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails)
4. Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde)

Stay tuned for the final of the first freestyle session at the 2006 London Boat Show in Association with The Daily Mail. Next up though are the women freestylers.

Freestyle Round 3

John Skye (K-57, F2/ North Sails) / spock 540/ spock one handed

Andy Chambers (K-540, Tabou/ Gaastra) eslider/ eslider crash

Marcilio Browne (BRA-105, Naish/ Naish) switch airjibe/ spock

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo crash/ spock onehanded

Kauli Seadi (BRA-253, Quatro/ Naish) flaka crash/ eslider crash

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) switch chachoo 540/ flaka crash

Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) spock crash/ eslider crash

Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) shove it/ tucan crash

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) eslider diablo crash/ flaka onehanded crash

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch airjibe/ spock one handed

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) crash / flaka diablo

Stay tuned for the results.

Freestyle Round 2

Yannick Anton (F-8) Wymaroo/ … John Skye (K-57, F2/ North Sails) / spock

Andy Chambers (K-540, Tabou/ Gaastra) switch airjibe/ flaka

Marcilio Browne (BRA-105, Naish/ Naish) eslider/ flaka crash

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo crash/ grubby crash

Kauli Seadi (BRA-253, Quatro/ Naish) eslider 540/ crash

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) eslider 540 one handed / shaka crash

Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) spock/ spock one handed

Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) shove it/ flaka

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) switch chachoo/ flaka

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo crash/ grubby

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) switch chachoo one handed/ shaka crash

Freestyle Round 1

John Skye (K-57, F2/ North Sails) spock/ spock

Andy Chambers (K-540, Tabou/ Gaastra) spock/ spock

Marcilio Browne (BRA-105, Naish/ Naish) switch/ spock

Antxon Otaegui (E-169, JP/ Neil Pryde) eslider/ spock

Kauli Seadi (BRA-253, Quatro/ Naish) eslider crash/ willy skipper

Jose Estredo (V-1, Fanatic/ North Sails) switch chachoo/ shaka crash

Ben Proffitt (K-800, Fanatic) spock crash/ one handed spock

Thomas Traversa (F-3, Tabou/ Gaastra) eslider crash/ flaka crash

Douglas Diaz (V-34, Fanatic/ North) slider/ grubby

Ricardo Campello (V-111, JP/ Neil Pryde) switch chachoo crash/ flaka

Nicolas Akgazciyan (F-400, Neil Pryde) switch chachoo/ flaka

X
Thumbnail for Indoor News-Flash

Also in News

PWA LONDON INDOOR - DAY 1

Read More