TIREE WAVE CLASSIC - FINAL RESULT


 


TIREE WAVE CLASSIC – FINAL RESULT


Final Judges Report, courtesy of www.tireewaveclassic.com


21/10/2005


The 2005 Triple Crown Tiree Wave Classic drew to a close today after a gruelling week of competition that revealed a final scoreboard with



  • 1 round of Freestyle
  • 2 rounds of Waves
  • 5 rounds of Supercross
  • 6 fleets
  • 45 Supercross races
  • 40 Wave heats
  • 25 Freestyle heats
  • 5 minor casualties

The overall Triple Crown champion for the 2nd time in a row is John Skye, emulating a feat completed only once before by the legendary Duncan Coombs, who was able to witness the achievement from the other side as head Wave judge!


As in previous years the unparalleled hospitality of the locals on this jewel of an island left many a participant slightly glazed and fragile the following morning. McEwan’s Sessions took care of our live music evenings from pipers to acoustic guitar, rounding off tonight with rock music and traditional ceilidh music all adding to the unique character of the Tiree Wave Classic.


This event is only possible due to our generous sponsors:



  • Event Scotland
  • Argyll and the Islands Enterprise
  • Argyll and Bute Council
  • Gul
  • Boardwise
  • Hewdens
  • Visit Scotland
  • Boardseeker
  • Tiree Lodge Hotel
  • McEwans Sessions

and our dedicated and hard working support crew who have existed this week on minimal sleep and rations.


Everyone is looking forward to tonight’s closing party with drinks and medals all round, and all are certain to return next year!


Julian


Results:


Pro Men

































Position Freestyle Waves Supercross Triple Crown
1 JOHN SKYE
BEN PROFFITT
CHRIS AUDSLEY
JOHN SKYE
2 PHIL HORROCKS
JONAS CELLABOS SANCHEZ
GREG MARTIN
BEN PROFFITT
3 TERRY LUXTON
JOHN SKYE
JOHN SKYE
CHRIS AUDSLEY
4 SIMON HURREY CHRIS AUDSLEY PHIL HORROCKS PHIL HORROCKS

Ladies



























Position Freestyle Waves Supercross Overall
1 RUTH ELLIOTT
RUTH ELLIOTT
RUTH ELLIOTT
RUTH ELLIOTT
2 TANYA SALEH
LUCY ROBSON
TANYA SALEH
LUCY ROBSON
3 LUCY ROBSON
TANYA SALEH
LUCY ROBSON
TANYA SALEH

Youths



























Position Freestyle Waves Supercross Overall
1
DARREN MITCHELL



DARREN MITCHELL

RICHARD POTTER

DARREN MITCHELL
2
CHRIS MURRAY


RICHARD POTTER

PETER BIRD

CHRIS MURRAY
3

PETER BIRD


CHRIS MURRAY

CHRIS MURRAY

RICHARD POTTER



Juniors



























Position Freestyle Waves Supercross Overall
1 RICHARD JONES

RICHARD JONES And GRAHAM WOODS

GEORGE SHILLITO
RICHARD JONES
2 GRAHAM WOODS
  GRAHAM WOODS
GRAHAM WOODS
3 GEORGE SHILLITO
GEORGE SHILLITO
RICHARD JONES
GEORGE SHILLITO

Amateurs



























Position Freestyle Waves Supercross Overall
1 SEBASTIAN PAPE
MARK MEARDON
MARK MEARDON And MARTIN LATHAM
SEBASTIAN PAPE
2 GREG DUNNET
SEBASTIAN PAPE
  MARK MEARDON
3 MARK MEARDON
GREG DUNNET
SIMON CROWTHER
GREG DUNNET

Masters



























Position Freestyle Waves Supercross Overall
1 RUSS TETLOW
SCOTT MCDOWALL
NIGEL TREACY
SAV (MARK SALVAGE)
2 SAV (MARK SALVAGE)
IAN GIBSON
SAV (MARK SALVAGE)
SCOTT MCDOWALL
3 SCOTT MCDOWALL, IAN GIBSON, NIGEL TREACY, TIM ARKLESS, CHRIS WILLCOCK and GERRY WILLCOCK
SAV (MARK SALVAGE)
RUSS TETLOW and CHRIS WILLCOCK

IAN GIBSON

 




X
Thumbnail for TIREE WAVE CLASSIC - FINAL RESULT

Also in News

WINDGURU and GOOGLE EARTH

Read More